PRIVACY POLICY

 

The law requires healthcare professionals to create and keep a file for every person they treat. This file records the data that are necessary to provide good care and / or to carefully carry out diagnostics. In the context of our services, we process your personal data and we have drawn up this privacy statement to inform you about how we handle our commitment to your privacy.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

The personal data are processed by:

 

Psychology within Reach, sole proprietorship, Chamber of Commerce number 66848687

Vuurvlindersingel 403. 3544 DB Utrecht. Netherlands. +31(0)306368981 info@psychologywithinreach.com

 

Psychology within Reach obtains personal data from you, for example the data that you provide to us via the website, email, telephone and app. In addition, we may obtain your personal data through third parties in the context of our services.

 

PERSONAL DATA

Psychology within Reach processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Name and address details
  • Contact information, such as email address and phone numbers
  • Date and place of birth
  • Gender
  • BSN (in the cases that fall under the Wbsn-z)
  • Content of communication
  • IP address
  • Transactional about payment methods
  • Medical and health related information included on patient’s file

 

PURPOSES

Psychology within Reach processes these  personal data for various purposes, such as:

  • Maintaining contact;
  • Providing good care;
  • Performing administrative actions;
  • Improvement of the service;
  • Billing;
  • Collecting funds and taking collection measures;
  • Compliance with legal obligations;
  • Conducting disputes.

 

LEGAL GROUNDS

We process certain personal data in order to implement your agreement, or  to  be able to comply with a legal obligation  (Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13 and Dutch Medical Treatment Agreement Act or WGBO).

We also process personal data because Psychology within Reach  has legitimate interests in this. These legitimate interests are:

  • Being able to provide its services in the most efficient way possible;
  • The protection of its financial interests;
  • The improvement of its services;
  • Security and management of its systems;

If personal data are processed on the basis of consent, this will be requested separately.

 

PROVISION TO THIRD PARTIES

As healthcare professionals we have a duty of confidentiality. This means that we only speak about you with others with your explicit consent. Only in special cases does the law give us the right to provide information without your consent. In such cases, as a general rule, we will also first contact you to discuss this with you. We will only skip this step if we believe that the interests and safety of others, for example your children, are being damaged.

In the context of its services, Psychology within Reach may exchange personal data. Psychology within Reach  may use third-party services for the aforementioned purposes, such as the IT suppliers of our website and our systems. In the context of this, personal data is provided to these third parties. These third parties may only process your personal data for the aforementioned purposes.

Finally, Psychology within Reach will not provide your data for commercial or charitable purposes.

 

TRANSFER OF YOUR DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

Although we do not engage in direct contact with patients via social media, Psychology within Reach and its employees keep profiles in Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram to gain visibility among its potential patients.

Moreover, when using Stripe, Microsoft Office Tools (e.g. Teams) or Google Analytics in the contact with you, your personal data may be processed outside the EEA. These parties are "EU-US Privacy Shield" certified, so that they will comply with European privacy regulations.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

Psychology within Reach will not process your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes stated in this privacy statement. This means that your personal data will be kept for as long as they are necessary to achieve the relevant purposes. Certain data must be kept longer, because  Psychology within Reach  must comply with statutory retention obligations, such as the tax retention obligation and the Medical Treatment Agreement Act. The retention period for medical data is 20 years and for financial data 7 years.

 

HOW WE SECURE YOUR INFORMATION

We believe it is important that your personal data is protected against loss or unauthorized access of your personal data. Therefore, Psychology within Reach has taken appropriate security measures by working only with third-parties (namely, James Software, Zorgmail Secure e-mail, SimplyBook.me and any other IT party involved with the management of our services), that adhere to the highest security standards.

 

PROFILING

Some of our tools make behavioral analyses of  the information collected as well. Although we are no making use of this information, it could be used in order to improve our services and for our accountability to clients by means of reports.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are used on the website to improve the online services. Cookies process your IP address and your device's system information. For more information about these cookies, you can consult our cookie statement (accessible via our cookie banner)

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to make Psychology within Reach a request for access to your personal data. After receiving your request, you will receive an overview of your personal data within 1 month.  If this reveals inaccuracies, you can request that you adjust, supplement, delete (within the limits of art.17 GDPR) or protect your data.

If you do not agree with the information included in the file, you can request us to add your own statement (your opinion) to the file.

You can also request Psychology within Reach  for the transfer of your personal data or you can object to the processing of your personal data due to special personal circumstances.

 

Questions about this privacy statement or a request about the processing of your personal data can be sent to:

Nuria Maldonado Bellido, licensed psychologist and founder at Psychology within Reach

Vuurvlindersingel 403, 3544 DB. Utrecth, Netherlands +31(0)306368981, info@psychologywithinreach.com

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by Psychology within Reach, please let us know. If you do not come to an agreement with us, you have the right to file a complaint with the privacy regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority for this.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy statement was last modified on September 16th, 2021.

Psychology within Reach can adjust this privacy statement. New versions are always published on the website.  We therefore advise you  to consult this statement regularly, so that you remain informed of changes.